Coaches bio

A B C D E F G H J I L K M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Zurabishvili,Alex

Coach of FAW since 2005, Epee

In 1997 Alex graduated the Republic of Georgia Academy of Sport and Physical culture as a fencing coach. He is three-time Republic of Georgia epee champion, member of the Georgian National Team, and participant in numerous international competitions. Alex has over 25 years experience specializing in epee

Alex worked as a coach at the National Fencing Academy in Tbilisi, Georgia from 1997 to 1999. He has instructed fencers of all age’s beginners to advanced in epee, at the Brooklyn Fencing Club and Riverdale Country day School.

His students have gone on to fence for Cornell, Air-Force, Johns Hopkins , Notre Dame , Brandeis ,Penn State and other major universities.

Alex's students best results:

O’neill-Lyublinsky Jessica:

2008 Youth 14   North American Cup Champion (St. Louis, MO)

2010 Cadet Pan American Champion (Puerto Vallarta,Mexico)

2011 Cadet Europian Cup Bronze Medal (Montreux,Switzerland)

2011 Junior North American Cup Champion (Austin,TX)

2012 Division One North American Cup Top 8th: Portland,OR - 7th place,Milwaukee,WI - 8th place

2013 Maccabian Game Silver Medal Team USA

2014 Division One NCAA National Champion Penn State

2015 Division One National Championship Silver Medal (Reno, NV)

Wines Victoria

2011 Cadet European Cup Champion (Moedling,Austria)

2012 Division One Bronze Medal Team FAW - Wines,Victoria ,O'Neill-Lyublinsky,Jessica, Glickman,Sophia,Muller,Achley  (Reno,NV)

2012 Cadet Women's Epee World Team Member (Moscow,Russia)

2014 3rd place 1st Team All-Ivy,1st finish in North East Region

2014 Division One North American Cup Top 8th: Virginia Beach, VA - 7th place,Columbus,OH - 8th place

2015 Ivy-League Championship 3rd place, 1st Team All-Ivy

2015 NCAA Division 1 Championship 3rd place, 1st Team All-American

Joshua Cole

2013 Summer National Junior Men’s Epee Silver Medal (Columbus,OH)

2013 Junior World Cup 7th place (Espoo,Finland)

2014 Junior North American Cup 5th place (Virginia Beach,VA)

2014 Division One North American Cup 9th place (Dallas,TX)

2014 Cadet-Junior Men’s Epee World Team Member (Plovdiv,Bulgaria)

Teddy Lombardo

2015 National Championships Y-14 Men's Epee - Silver Medal

2015 National Championships Cadet Men's Epee - Bronze Medal (San Jose, CA)

Back to coaches list