Competition Results 2009-2010

Date Event FAW Fencer Place Coach
September 23-27 Veteran World Championship Moscow Russia    
  Veteran Men's Foil Miernik,Marcel 7th
  Veteran Men's Epee Miernik,Marcel 16th
October 3 World Championship Antalya Turkey    
  Men's Foil Getz,Kurt 7th Slava Grigoriev
October 9-12 North American Cup Des Moines,IA    
  Division III Men's Foil Heller,Russell Gold Stepa Simonov
  Division III Men's Foil Gill,Jonathan 7th Stepa Simonov
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller,Lauren Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Women's Foil Li,Yolanda Bronze Stepa Simonov
  Cadet Men's Foil Mageras,Stephen 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Men's Foil DiCapua,Christopher Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Men's Foil Gill,Jonathan 8th Stepa Simonov
October 23-25 Super Youth Circuit Rocky Point,NY    
  Youth10 Boy's Epee Cole,Elias Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 12 Girl's Epee Berdichevsky,Adella Bronze
  Youth 12 Girl's Foil Mageras, Finnula Bronze Mio David
  Youth14 Boy's Foil Mageras,Steven Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Youth14 Boy's Foil DiCapua,Christopher Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Youth14 Boy's Foil Maddox,Ian Bronze Slava Grigoriev
October 25 Junior Word Cup Montreal,Canada    
  Men's Foil Lin,Lucas Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Men's Foil Grigoriev,Eduard 8th Slava Grigoriev
November6-9 North American Cup A Kansas City,MO    
  Youth 14 Girl's Epee Wines,Victoria Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Cadet Men's Epee Meyers,Andrew 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Women's Epee O'Neill-Lyublinsky,Jessica 7th Alex Zurabishvili
  Cadet Men's Foil Meyers,Andrew 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Men's Foil Mageras,Steven 8th Slava Grigoriev
November 20-23 Super Youth Circuit Rochester,NY    
  Youth 10 Boy's Sabre Lortkipanidze,Guram Bronze Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth12 Girl's Sabre Dave, Riya Silver Archil Lortkipanidze
December 4-6 North American Cup Pittsburgh, PA    
  Junior Men's Foil Rosenfeld,Madelon Bronze Slava Grigoriev
January 15-18 North American Cup San Jose,CA    
  Junior Women's Foil Chin,Rachel 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Men's Foil Krivenko,Igor 5th Slava Grigoriev
January 29-31 Super Youth Circuit Annandale,VA    
  Youth 10 Men's Epee Cole,Elias Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 12 Women's Sabre Dave, Riya Gold Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth 14 Women's Foil Zuzin,Gabriella Bronze Slava Grigoriev
February 12-15 Junior Olympic Championships Memphis,TN    
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller,Lauren 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil FAW Bronze
  Junior Team Men's Foil Lin,Lucas Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Krivenko,Igor Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Goldstien, Jeremy Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Hsu,Andew Slava Grigoriev
February 26-28 Super Youth Circuit Jersey City,NJ    
  Youth 10 Men's Epee Cole,Elias Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 10 Men;s Sabre Lortkipanidze,Guram Bronze Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth 10 Men;s Sabre George,Firoz Bronze Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth 10 Women's Foil Binder,Sylvie Bronze Oleg Brusilovsky
  Youth 12 Men's Epee Swei,Ryan Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 12 Women's Epee Falkowski,Natalia Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 12 Women's Sabre Dave,Riya Gold Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth 14 Men's Foil McGuire,Harry Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 14 Men's Sabre Shainberg,Jonah Silver Archil Lortkipanidze
March 20-21 Super Youth Circuit Waltham,MA    
  Youth 14 Men's Foil McGuire,Harry Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 14 Men's Epee McGuire,Harry Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 12 Men's Epee Cole,Joshua Gold Alex Zurabishvili
March 26-29 North American Cup Dallas,TX    
  Division II Men's Foil Kogan,Joseph Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Women's Foil Cohen,Carly 6th Oleg Brusilovsky
  Veteran Women's Foil Rosenfeld,Madelon Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith Silver Stepa Simonov
April 24-27 North American Cup Virginia Beach,VA    
  Youth 14 Men's Foil DiCapua,Christopher 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 14 Women's Epee Wines,Victoria Silver Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 12 Women's Sabre Dave, Riya Silver Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Youth 10 Men's Foil Wong,Robert 7th Slava Grigoriev
May Pan-American Championship Puerto Vallarta,Mexico    
  Cadet Women's Epee O'Neill-Lyublinsky,Jessica Gold Alex Zurabishvili
July 4-13 Summer National Atlanta,GA    
  Senior Men's Foil Team Getz , Kurt Gold Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Lin,Lucas Gold Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Goldstien, Jeremy Gold Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Jan, Stephen Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Division I-A Men's Foil Jan, Stephen Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Rosenfeld,Madelon Gold Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Men's Epee DiLorenzo,John Silver Alex Zurabishvili
  Youth 14 Women's Sabre Dave, Riya Silver Archil Lortkipanidze
  Division II Women's Foil Fox,Audra Silver Slava Grigoriev
  Division II Women's Foil Cohen,Carly Bronze Oleg Brusilovsky
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith Bronze Stepa Simonov
  Youth14 Women's Epee Wines,Victoria Bronze Alex Zurabishvili
  Cadet Men's Foil Mageras,Steven Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Division II Men's Foil Gallo,Matt Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Men's Foil Team Lin,Lucas Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Goldstien, Jeremy Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Hsu,Andew Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Falkowski,Victor Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Women's Foil Team Mageras,Keara Bronze Oleg Brusilovsky
  ---- Fox,Audra Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Berdichevsky,Allison Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  ---- Jarry,Lucile Bronze Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Men's Foil Balbus,Glen 6th Oleg Brusilovsky
  Cadet Men's Foil McGuire,Harry 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 14 Men's Sabre Shainberg,Jonah 7th Archil Lortkipanidze
  Youth 12 Men's Epee Cole,Joshua 7th Alex Zurabishvili
  Junior Women's Foil Miller,Lauren 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Youth 12 Women's Epee Falkowski,Natalia 8th Dima Chumak
  Cadet Men's Sabre Shainberg,Jonah 8th Archil Lortkipanidze
  Division II Men's Epee Schottenfeld,Brent 8th Alex Zurabishvili
  Division I Men's Foil Lin,Lucas 8th Slava Grigoriev