Competition Results 2008-2009

Date Event FAW Fencer Place Coach
July Championnats Panam√©ricains San Salvador, El Salvador    
  Mens Foil Individual Kurt Getz 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Mens Foil Team USA ( Kurt Getz ) 1st Slava Grigoriev
July Asian Fencing Championships Singapore    
  Junior Mens Foil Team Kazahkstan(Eduard Grigoriev) 3rd Slava Grigoriev
July Maccabiah Games Israel    
  Womens Sabre Team USA ( Avery Nackman ) 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Mens Eppe Team USA ( Peter Cohen ) 3rd Alexy Cheremsky
July 3-12 Summer National Championships Grapevine, TX    
  Junior Mens Foil Lin,Lucas 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Mens Foil Krivenko,Igor 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Wonens Epee O'Neill, Jessica 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Cadet Women's Foil Chin, Rachel 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil FAW 3rd
  Junior Team Men's Foil Lin,Lucas Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Krivenko,Igor Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Goldstien, Jeremy Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Foil Meyers,Andrew Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Boys Foil Heller , Russell 7th Stepa Simonov
  Cadet Men's Epee Meyers,Andrew 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Wonens Sabre Almeida, Biatriz 8th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Boys Sabre Shainberg, Jonah 2nd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 10 Girls Foil Mageras, Finnula 5th Mio David
  Division III Men's Foil Kogan, Joseph 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Epee Wines,Victoria 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 12 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 7th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Division II Men's Sabre Lin,Lucas 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 8th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Team Men's Epee FAW 1st
  Junior Team Men's Epee Saunders, Cornelius Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Team Men's Epee Saunders, Cornelius Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Team Men's Epee Green, Anthony Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Team Men's Epee Senju, Hikari Alexy Cheremsky
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith 2nd Stepa Simonov
  Division IA Men's Foil Jan, Stephen 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Women's Epee Mandel, Emely 7th Alexy Cheremsky
  Division IA Women's Foil Berdechevsky,Allison 8th Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Reckling,Diane 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Division III Women's Foil Cohen, Carly 7th Oleg Brusilovsky
June 4-5 World Cup La Havane Cuba    
  Mens Foil Getz , Kurt 5th Slava Grigoriev
April 24-27 North American Cup Portland,OR    
  Y 14 Girls Epee Wines,Victoria 7th Alex Zurbishvili
April 4-5 Super Youth Circuit Wellesley, MA    
  Y 10 Girls Foil Mageras, Finnula 1st Mio David
  Y 12 Girls Foil Zusin, Gabriella 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Epee O'Neill, Jessica 2nd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Girls Epee Wines,Victoria 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
March 13-14 Super Youth Circuit Wellesley, MA    
  Y 12 Boys Foil Gill, Jonathan 1st Stepa Simonov
  Y 12 Boys Foil Heller , Russell 3rd Stepa Simonov
March 13-14 World Cup Espinho,Portugal    
  Men's Foil Getz , Kurt 6th Slava Grigoriev
February27-March2 North American Cup Atlanta, GA    
  Division II Wonens Epee Cha,Ashley 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Veteran Women's Foil Reckling,Diane 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Rosenfeld,Madelon 6th Slava Grigoriev
February 13-16 Junior Olympic Championships Albuquerque, NM    
  Cadet Mens Epee Saunders, Cornelius 1st Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Mens Epee Rossi,Michael 8th Alexy Cheremsky
  Cadet Wonens Epee O'Neill, Jessica 7th Alex Zurbishvili
  Cadet Wonens Epee Wines,Victoria 8th Alex Zurbishvili
  Junior Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 6th Slava Grigoriev
January 16-19 North American Cup Louisville, KY    
  Division I Mens Foil Cohen,Daniel 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 5th Slava Grigoriev
January 11 Cadet International Competition Warszawa,Poland    
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 1st Slava Grigoriev
January 9-12 Super Youth Circuit Durham, NH    
  Y 10 Girls Epee Berdichevsky,Adelle 2nd Alexy Cheremsky
  Y 10 Girls Foil Geenen,Merel 3rd Oleg Brusilovsky
  Y 12 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 2nd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Boys Sabre Shainberg, Jonah 1st Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Boys Foil Heller , Russell 1st Stepa Simonov
  Y 14 Girls Epee O'Neill, Jessica 1st Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Girls Epee Wines,Victoria 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Boys Foil Stephen Mageras 3rd Slava Grigoriev
December 12-14 North American Cup Colorado Springs, CO    
  Division I Mens Foil Getz , Kurt 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Reckling,Diane 3rd Slava Grigoriev
November 21-23 Flower City Super Youth Circuit Rochester, NY    
  Y 12 Boys Sabre Shainberg, Jonah 2nd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Boys Foil Falkowski, Victor 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Di Capua, Julia 1st Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Sachs, Katherine 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
November 15 World Cup Madrid,Spain    
  Junior Mens Foil Krivenko, Igor 3rd Slava Grigoriev
November 7-10 North American Cup St. Louis, MO    
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Verhave, Jackie 8th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girls Epee O'Neill, Jessica 1st Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Girls Epee Wines,Victoria 8th Alex Zurbishvili
  Junior Women's Foil Jarry, Lucile 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Mens Foil Cohen,Daniel 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Lin,Lucas 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Boys Foil Falkowski, Victor 3rd Slava Grigoriev
October 25-26 World Cup Montreal,Canada    
  Junior Mens Epee Green, Anthony 8th Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Mens Foil Cohen,Daniel 1st Slava Grigoriev
October 24-30 Asian Fencing Championships Yanggu,Korea    
  Junior Mens Foil Team Kazakhstan(Grigoriev,Eduard) 3rd Slava Grigoriev
October 10-13 North American Cup Columbus, OH    
  Cadet Mens Epee Rossi,Michael 2nd Alexy Cheremsky
  Cadet Mens Epee Cohen,Peter 8th Alexy Cheremsky
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller, Lauren 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Lin,Lucas 3rd Slava Grigoriev
October 1-5 Veteran World Championship Limoges,France    
  Veteran Women's Foil Reckling,Diane 18th Slava Grigoriev