Competition Results 2007-2008

Date Event FAW Fencer Place Coach
July,10-12 Championnats Panam√©ricains Queretaro,Mexico    
  Senior Men's Foil Individual Getz,Kurt 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Men's Foil Team USA(Getz,Kurt) 1st Slava Grigoriev
July 1-10 Summer National Championships San Jose, CA    
  Cadet Men's Epee Saunders, Cornelius 3rd Alexy Cheremsky
  Junior Men's Foil Krivenko, Igor 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Men's Foil Lin , Lucas 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Men's Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Men's Foil Battifarano, Len 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Team Men's Foil FAW 2nd
  Senior Team Men's Foil Getz, Kurt Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Team Men's Foil Krivenko, Igor Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Team Men's Foil Lin , Lucas Slava Grigoriev
  Senior Team Men's Foil Meyers,Andrew Slava Grigoriev
  Men's Foil Junior Team FAW 3rd
  Men's Foil Junior Team Kapur, Vidur Stepa Simonov
  Men's Foil Junior Team Kirschen,Gregory Stepa Simonov
  Men's Foil Junior Team Goldstien, Jeremy Stepa Simonov
  Men's Foil Junior Team Krivenko, Igor Stepa Simonov
  Division 1 A Women's Foil Nackman,Avery 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller, Lauren 8th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Reckling,Diane 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith 7th Stepa Simonov
  Women's Foil Senior Team FAW 3rd
  Women's Foil Senior Team Berdechevsky,Allison Slava Grigoriev
  Women's Foil Senior Team Jarry, Lucile Slava Grigoriev
  Women's Foil Senior Team Mageras,Keara Oleg Brusilovsky
  Division III Men's Sabre White,Christophe 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 10 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 2nd Achiko Lortkipanidze
April 25-28 North American Cup Portland,OR    
  Y 10 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Y12 Men's Foil Di Capua, Christopher 7th Slava Grigoriev
April 12-13 Super Youth Circuit Wellesley, MA    
  Y 10 Girls Foil Pak, Sarah 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 10 Girls Foil Falkowski, Natalia 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 10 Girls Foil Geenen, Merel 7th Oleg Brusilovsky
  Y 12 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Girls Foil Fishman, Kimberly 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 5th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girls Epee O'Neill, Jessica 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girl Sabre Verhave, Jackie 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girl Sabre Di Capua Julia 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
April 6 World Chamionships Acireale,Italy    
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstein,Jeremy 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Eduard Grigoriev 24th Slava Grigoriev
March 22-23 Super Youth Circuit Wellesley, MA    
  Y14 Men's Foil Geenen, Alexander 6th Oleg Brusilovsky
  Y12 Men's Foil Di Capua, Christopher 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Y12 Men's Foil Maddox, Ian 8th Stepa Simonov
  Y12 Men's Epee De Wied, Gareth 6th Alexy Cheremsky
March 15-16 NCAA Fencing Championship Columbus, OH    
  Y 12 Girls Foil Elizabeth Meyers 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Foil Elizabeth Meyers 3rd Slava Grigoriev
March 14-16 Super Youth Circuit Houston, TX    
  Men's Foil Individual Kurt Getz 3rd Slava Grigoriev
March 7-10 North American Cup Rosemont, IL    
  Division II Women's Epee Jessica O'Neill 3rd Alex Zurbishvili
  Division III Men's Sabre Elliot Tusk 8th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith 7th Stepa Simonov
  Veteran Men's Epee Marcel Miarnik 3rd Alexy Cheremsky
February 22-24 Super Youth Circuit Jersey City, NJ    
  Y 10 Boys Epee Potgieter, Luke 2nd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 10 Boys Epee Cole, Joshua 6th Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 10 Boys Epee Cole, Elias 7th Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 10 Girls Epee Adelle Berdichevsky 2nd Alexy Cheremsky
  Y 10 Girls Foil Finnula Mageras 6th Mio David
  Y 10 Girls Sabre Riya Dave 2nd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Boys Epee Potgieter, Luke 8th Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 12 Boys Foil Stephen Mageras 3rd Mio David, Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Girls Epee Weber, Taylor 7th Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Boys Foil Victor Falkowsky 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Foil Allison Berdechevsky 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Verhave, Jackie 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
February 15-18 Junior Olympics Charlotte, NC    
  Junior Women's Foil Jarry, Lucile 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller, Lauren 6th Slava Grigoriev
February 8-10 Super Youth Circuit Louisville, KY    
  Y 14 Girls Epee Severson, Ashley 1st Alex Zurbishvili
January 18-21 North American Cup Atlanta, GA    
  Division I Mens Foil Getz, Kurt 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Mens Foil Getz, Kurt 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Junior Mens Foil Cohen, Daniel 7th Slava Grigoriev
January 11-13 Super Youth Circuit Durham, NH    
  Y 10 Girls Sabre Dave, Riya 1st Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 10 Boys Sabre Shaiberg, Matthew 5th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 10 Girls Epee Berdichevsky,Adelle 3rd Alexy Cheremsky
  Y 10 Girls Foil Mageras, Finnula 6th Mio David
  Y 10 Girls Foil Falkowski, Natalia 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 10 Girls Foil Pak, Sarah 8th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Girls Sabre Sachs, Katherine 5th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Boys Sabre Shainberg, Jonah 3rd Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 12 Girls Epee Meyers, Elizabeth 3rd Alexy Cheremsky
  Y 12 Girls Foil Meyers, Elizabeth 2nd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Boys Foil Di Capua, Christopher 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Y 12 Boys Foil Mageras, Stephen 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Verhave, Jackie 1st Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Di Capua, Julia 5th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Boys Sabre Cammarata, Alexander 8th Achiko Lortkipanidze
  Y 14 Girls Epee O'Neill, Jessica 2nd Alex Zurbishvili
  Y 14 Girls Foil Fox, Audra 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Foil Berdechevsky, Allison 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Boys Foil Mageras, Stephen 3rd Mio David, Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Boys Foil Falkowski, Victor 7th Slava Grigoriev
December 16 Junior World Cup Burgsteinfurt,Germany    
  Junior Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 5th Slava Grigoriev
December 7-9 North American Cup Richmond, VA    
  Veteran Women's Foil Evans,Judith 6th Stepa Simonov
November 9-12 North American Cup Dallas, TX    
  Y 14 Boys Epee Meyers,Andrew 2nd Alexy Cheremsky
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 1st Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Lin,Lucas 3rd Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Meyers,Andrew 7th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Boys Foil Meyers,Andrew 5th Slava Grigoriev
  Y 14 Girls Epee Severson, Ashley 8th Alex Zurbishvili
  Cadet Women's Foil Miller, Lauren 7th
  Y 14 Girls Sabre Di Capua, Julia 8th
October 20-21 Cadet International Competition Samorin,Slovakia    
  Cadet Mens Foil Goldstien, Jeremy 2nd Slava Grigoriev
October 5-8 North American Cup Tuscon, AZ    
  Division II Mens Foil Falkowsky,Victor 6th Slava Grigoriev
  Cadet Mens Foil Krivenko,Igor 3rd Slava Grigoriev